Suhner Abrasive
abrasive

SUHNER Abrasive Australia

Your solutions provider for cost-effective grinding processes

Privacy Policy

10/03/2021

This policy covers:

This policy solely applies to Suhner Pty Ltd (CAN 063 246 748). We handle your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988. By using this website, you consent to the collection and use by us of any personal and other information you provide whilst using the website in accordance with our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the Privacy Policy, please do not use the website. You must be 18 years of age and over to use this site.

Information that we collect about you may include:

We collect personal information in accordance with the relevant privacy laws in Australia. Personal information is collected about you only when you visit certain parts of a website where you are invited to provide content, suggestions, subscribe to our newsletter or participate in interactive online activities such as placing an order. Personal information can include your name, e-mail address, credit card details, demographic information about you (such as your postcode and age) and any other information of a personal nature which you provide. While we strive to protect our user's personal information and privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose online and you do so at your own risk.

We may also collect non-personal information such as your IP address and use cookies on the website.

How We Collect Information

Suhner generally collects information directly from you on our website when you fill in forms, participate in an online offer, email us, electronically contact us with a query, or place orders via our website.

Cookies may be used on this website to gather data in relation to this website.

How We Use and Disclose Information About You

We use personal information to fill orders, to process e-commerce transactions, to answer any queries or to contact you about products or services or send you information that may be of interest to you. You can opt-out of receiving such marketing by contacting us.

Under no circumstances do we on-sell your personal information to third parties for any purposes whatsoever. Nor do wetransfer personal information about you to an organisation outside Australia without your consent. If at any time we are required by law or legal process to release personal information about you, we must cooperate fully.

If you provide your credit card information to us in order to conduct an e-commerce transaction on the website, we will provide your information to participating merchants in order to process that transaction. We are not responsible for how that information may be used by participating merchants.

How We Keep Your Information Secure

We take reasonable steps to maintain the security of your information and to protect it from unauthorised disclosures. However, as we cannot ensure the security of any content or information you transmit via the website, you transmit information at your own risk.

We use malware scanning regularly and our website is regularly monitored for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer technology.

When you place an order, enter, submit or access your information, we implement a number of security measures to ensure the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

How You Can Access Your Information 

You can contact us in relation to your information or if you wish to make a complaint in relation to your information and our application of the Australian Privacy Principles, you may do so by contacting us in writing at: 

Suhner Pty Ltd
PO Box 7187
Silverwater
NSW 1811

Email: accounts@suhner.com.au

How You Can Access Your Information

We may modify our Privacy Policy statement at any time, so please review it regularly.